The European Club Cup, 2nd-10th October, Kemer-Antalya, Turkey
The European Club Cup took place 2nd-10th October 2007 in Kemer-Antalya, Turkey. 56 Men and 18 Women Clubs took part in the event. Top players were: Anand Viswanathan 2801 IND, Ivanchuk Vassily 2787 UKR, Morozevich Alexander 2755 RUS, Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2752 AZE, Radjabov Teimour 2742 AZE, Shirov Alexei 2739 ESP, Svidler Peter 2732 RUS, Adams Michael 2729 ENG, Kamsky Gata 2724 USA, Alekseev Evgeny 2716 RUS, Grischuk Alexander 2715 RUS, Carlsen Magnus 2714 NOR, Akopian Vladimir 2713 ARM, Jakovenko Dmitry 2710 RUS, Ponomariov Ruslan 2705 UKR.
Final leading standings (men)
1 Linex Magic - Merida - 13 (28.0)
2 Ural Sverdlovskaya - 12 (31.0)
3 Tomsk-400 - 11 (29.0)
4 OSC Baden-Baden e.V. - 11 (28.5)
5 Chess Club Zagreb - 10 (31.5)
6 Economist SGSEU-1 Saratov - 10 (28.0)
7 Chess Club Zeljeznicar Sarajevo - 10 (28.0)
8 Keystone - 10 (27.5)
9 Bosna Sarajevo - 10 (26.0)
10 Aquaprofit Chess Club Nagykanisza - 10 (26.0)
11 Bank King Yerevan - 9 (26.0)
12 Clichy Echecs - 9 (25.0)
13 Gros Xake Taldea - 9 (24.5)
14 1. Novoborsky SK - 9 (22.0)
15 Sollentuna Chessclub - 9 (21.0)
16 Vesnianka Gran - 9 (20.5)
17 Schachfreunde Reichenstein - 8 (26.5)
18 Reykjavik Chess Club - 8 (25.5)
19 Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg - 8 (25.0)
20 Alkaloid - 8 (24.5)
21 Utrecht - 8 (24.5)
22 Ashdod City Club - 8 (23.5)
23 Cannes Echecs - 8 (22.0)
24 SK Rochade Eupen Kelmis - 8 (22.0)
25 Csuti - Hydrocomp Chess Club - 8 (20.5)
26 Herzliya Chess Club - 7 (27.0)
Leading Round 7 results (men)
Linex Magic - Merida - Economist SGSEU-1 Saratov 4:2
Bosna Sarajevo - Ural Sverdlovskaya 2:4
OSC Baden-Baden e.V. - Clichy Echecs 4:2
Tomsk-400 - Gros Xake Taldea 3.5:2.5
Keystone - Ashdod City Club 3.5:2.5
View games rounds 1-5
Games rounds 1-5 in PGN
View games rounds 6-7
Games rounds 6-7 in PGN
Final leading standings (women)
1 Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo - 11 (20.0)
2 AVS Krasnoturinsk - 11 (19.0)
3 MIKA Yerevan - 10 (19.0),br> 4 Southern Ural Cheliabinsk - 10 (18.0)
5 Finec St.Petersburg - 10 (18.0)
6 Economist Saratov - 8 (17.5)
7 SK T-Com Podgorica - 8 (16.0)
8 Interplast Tbilisi - 8 (15.5)
9 Utrecht - 7 (14.0)
10 Ladya Kazan - 7 (13.0)
View games
Games in PGN
Official site: euroclub2007.tsf.org.tr