8th Individual European, 3rd-16th April in Dresden (Germany)
Vladislav Tkachiev Vladislav Tkachiev became the Champion of Europe after beating Emil Sutovsky 2-0 in a playoff for the title. The 8th Individual European Chess Championships took place 3rd-16th April in Dresden (Germany). 11 rounds Swiss system was played.
Men participants: Jakovenko Dmitry RUS g 2691, Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROM g 2689, Van Wely Loek NED g 2683, Tiviakov Sergei NED g 2682, Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP g 2679, Karjakin Sergey UKR g 2678, Eljanov Pavel UKR g 2675, Almasi Zoltan HUN g 2669, Malakhov Vladimir RUS g 2663, Naiditsch Arkadij GER g 2663, Timofeev Artyom RUS g 2663, Georgiev Kiril BUL g 2661, Bologan Viktor MDA g 2658, Dreev Alexey RUS g 2658, Gashimov Vugar AZE g 2658, Sargissian Gabriel ARM g 2658, Smirin Ilia ISR g 2654, Nielsen Peter Heine DEN g 2651, Jobava Baadur GEO g 2650, Tkachiev Vladislav FRA g 2649, Motylev Alexander RUS g 2647, Volokitin Andrei UKR g 2645, Areshchenko Alexander UKR g 2644, Avrukh Boris ISR g 2644, Sakaev Konstantin RUS g 2641, Cheparinov Ivan BUL g 2640, Beliavsky Alexander G SLO g 2639, Kobalia Mikhail RUS g 2639, Nijboer Friso NED g 2638, Movsesian Sergei SVK g 2637, Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL g 2637, Volkov Sergey RUS g 2636, Gourevich Mikhail TUR g 2635, Asrian Karen ARM g 2634, Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR g 2632, Riazantsev Alexander RUS g 2629, Socko Bartosz POL g 2629, Sutovsky Emil ISR g 2629, Moiseenko Alexander UKR g 2627, Fedorov Alexei BLR g 2624, Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS g 2624, Smirnov Pavel RUS g 2621, Hracek Zbynek CZE g 2619, Khalifman Alexander RUS g 2619, Balogh Csaba HUN g 2616, Efimenko Zahar UKR g 2616, Kozul Zdenko CRO g 2616, Postny Evgeny ISR g 2616, Khenkin Igor GER g 2611, Graf Alexander GER g 2610, Bauer Christian FRA g 2609, Korneev Oleg RUS g 2606, Najer Evgeniy RUS g 2605, Roiz Michael ISR g 2605, Nyback Tomi FIN g 2604, Vitiugov Nikita RUS m 2604, Bocharov Dmitry RUS g 2602, Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR g 2601 etc.
Final leading standings :
1 Tkachiev - 8.0
2 Sutovsky - 8.0
3 Jakovenko - 8.0
4 Pavasovic - 8.0
5 Cheparinov - 8.0
6 Sakaev - 8.0
7 Iljin - 8.0
7-44 Volokitin, Gustafsson, Tomashevsky, Almasi, Malakhov, Galkin, Laznicka, Nisipeanu, Nevednichy, Landa, Volkov, Vitiugov, Eljanov, Gurevich, Avrukh, Roiz, Rodshtein, Motylev, Khalifman, Tiviakov, Georgiev, Bartel, Naiditsch, Gajewski, Hera, Najer, Socko, Mchedlishvili, Markus, Hracek, Iljushin, Bologan, Beliavsky, Jankovic, Zhigalko, Meier, Kurnosov - 7.5
45-65 Petrosian, Georgiev, Ftacnik, Minasian, Timofeev, Savchenko, Efimenko, Guseinov, Riazantsev, Ruck, Gashimov, Jussupow, Kacheishvili, Sedlak, Halkias, Areshchenko, Kotanjian, Bauer, Solak, Damljanovic, Ragger - 7.0
View games round1 (corrected)
Games round1 in PGN (corrected)
View games round2 (corrected)
Games round2 in PGN (corrected)
View games round3 (corrected)
Games round3 in PGN (corrected)
View games round4
Games round4 in PGN
View games round5
Games round5 in PGN
View games round6 (corrected)
Games round6 in PGN (corrected)
View games round7
Games round7 in PGN
View games round8
Games round8 in PGN
View games round9
Games round9 in PGN
View games round10
Games round10 in PGN
View games round11
Games round11 in PGN
Tatiana Kosintseva Tatiana Kosintseva became the Champion of Europe with 10/11! Our congratulations! Women participants: Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2496, Socko Monika POL 2481, Kosintseva Nadezhda RUS 2475, Muzychuk Anna UKR 2474, Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2472, Dembo Yelena GRE 2470, Lahno Kateryna UKR 2467, Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2469, Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2462, Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2459, Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2442, Peng Zhaoqin NED 2439, Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan GEO 2435, Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2435, Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2432, Korbut Ekaterina RUS 2429 etc.
Final leading standings :
1 Kosintseva T. - 10.0
2 Kosintseva N. - 8.0
3 Stefanova - 8.0
4 Hoang Thanh Trang - 8.0
5-19 Atalik, Rajlich, Korbut, Socko, Khurtsidze, Zakurdjaeva, Moser, Khukhashvili, Bojkovic, Javakhishvili, Cmilyte, Golubenko, Kachiani-Gersinska, Foisor, Lomineishvili - 7.5
20-27 Danielian, Kononenko, Arakhamia-Grant, Vasilevich I., Houska, Bosboom-Lanchava, Vajda, Dembo - 7.0
View games (complete)
Games in PGN (complete)
Official site: www.dresden2008.de