Corus tournament, 12th-28th January, Wijk aan Zee
The Corus tournament took place 12th-28th January 2007 in Wijk aan Zee. There were two groups:
A Group : Veselin Topalov g BUL 2783, Viswanathan Anand g IND 2779, Vladimir Kramnik g RUS 2766, Levon Aronian g ARM 2744, Teymour Radjabov g AZE 2729, Peter Svidler g RUS 2728, Ruslan Ponomariov g UKR 2723, David Navara g CZE 2719, Alexei Shirov g ESP 2715, Magnus Carlsen g NOR 2690, Loek van Wely g NED 2683, Sergey Tiviakov g NED 2682, Sergey Karjakin g UKR 2678, Alexander Motylev g RUS 2647.
Round1
Topalov - Motylev 1/2
Van Wely - Radjabov 0-1
Karjakin - Kramnik 1/2
Shirov - Svidler 1/2
Tiviakov - Carlsen 1/2
Navara - Aronian 1/2
Ponomariov - Anand 1/2
        Round2
Aronian - Ponomariov 1-0
Kramnik - Shirov 1-0
Svidler - Tiviakov 1-0
Radjabov - Karjakin 1/2
Topalov - Van Wely 1-0
Motylev - Anand 0-1
Carlsen - Navara 0-1
        Round3
Anand - Aronian 1/2
Navara - Svidler 1/2
Karjakin - Topalov 1/2
Ponomariov - Carlsen 1-0
Tiviakov - Kramnik 1/2
Shirov - Radjabov 0-1
Van Wely - Motylev 1/2
Round4
Topalov - Shirov 1-0
Svidler - Ponomariov 1/2
Kramnik - Navara 1/2
Motylev - Aronian 1/2
Carlsen - Anand 1/2
Van Wely - Karjakin 1/2
Radjabov - Tiviakov 1-0
        Round5
Karjakin - Motylev 1/2
Shirov - Van Wely 0-1
Tiviakov - Topalov 1/2
Navara - Radjabov 0-1
Ponomariov - Kramnik 1/2
Anand - Svidler 1-0
Aronian - Carlsen 1/2
        Round6
Radjabov - Ponomariov 1/2
Kramnik - Anand 1-0
Topalov - Navara 1/2
Karjakin - Shirov 1-0
Svidler - Aronian 1/2
Motylev - Carlsen 1/2
Van Wely - Tiviakov 1/2
Round7
Anand - Radjabov 1/2
Aronian - Kramnik 1/2
Navara - Van Wely 1-0
Ponomariov - Topalov 0-1
Tiviakov - Karjakin 1/2
Carlsen - Svidler 0-1
Shirov - Motylev 1/2
        Round8
Topalov - Anand 1-0
Radjabov - Aronian 0-1
Kramnik - Carlsen 1/2
Motylev - Svidler 0-1
Van Wely - Ponomariov 1/2
Shirov - Tiviakov 1/2
Karjakin - Navara 1-0
        Round9
Tiviakov - Motylev 1/2
Navara - Shirov 0-1
Ponomariov - Karjakin 1-0
Anand - van Wely 1-0
Aronian - Topalov 1/2
Carlsen - Radjabov 1/2
Svidler - Kramnik 1/2
Round10
Topalov - Carlsen 1-0
Radjabov - Svidler 1/2
Karjakin - Anand 0-1
Motylev - Kramnik 1/2
Tiviakov - Navara 1/2
Van Wely - Aronian 1/2
Shirov - Ponomariov 1/2
        Round11
Navara - Motylev 1/2
Ponomariov - Tiviakov 1/2
Anand - Shirov 1/2
Aronian - Karjakin 1-0
Carlsen - van Wely 1/2
Svidler - Topalov 1-0
Kramnik - Radjabov 1/2
        Round12
Topalov - Kramnik 1/2
Navara - Ponomariov 1-0
Karjakin - Carlsen 1/2
Tiviakov - Anand 1/2
Van Wely - Svidler 1-0
Motylev - Radjabov 0-1
Shirov - Aronian 1/2
Round13
Aronian - Tiviakov 1-0
Radjabov - Topalov 1/2
Kramnik - Van Wely 1-0
Anand - Navara 1/2
Svidler - Karjakin 0-1
Ponomariov - Motylev 1/2
Carlsen - Shirov 1/2
Final standings:
1-3 Topalov, Aronian, Radjabov - 8.5
4 Kramnik - 8.0
5 Anand - 7.5
6 Svidler - 7.0
7-8 Karjakin, Navara - 6.5
9 Ponomariov - 6.0
10-12 Van Wely, Tiviakov, Motylev - 5.0
13-14 Shirov, Carlsen - 4.5
View games
Games in PGN
B Group : Dmitry Jakovenko g RUS 2691, Pavel Eljanov g UKR 2675, Viorel Bologan g MDA 2658, Gabriel Sargissian g ARM 2658, Bu Xiangzhi g CHN 2644, Friso Nijboer g NED 2638, Erwin L'Ami g NED 2594, Suat Atalik g TUR 2586, Daniel Stellwagen g NED 2585, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave g FRA 2573, Jan Werle g NED 2566, Jan Smeets g NED 2538, Vladimir Georgiev g MKD 2525, Tatiana Kosintseva m RUS 2474.
Round1
T. Kosintseva - D. Jakovenko 1/2
V. Georgiev - P. Eljanov 0-1
F. Nijboer - M. Vachier-Lagrav 1/2
G. Sargissian - J. Smeets 0-1
B. Xiangzhi - E. L'Ami 1-0
S. Atalik - D. Stellwagen 1/2
J. Werle - V. Bologan 0-1
        Round2
Vachier Lagrave - Sargissian 1/2
Jakovenko - Bologan 1/2
Smeets - Bu Xiangzhi 1/2
Eljanov - Nijboer 1/2
Stellwagen - Werle 1/2
Kosintseva - Georgiev 1/2
L'Ami - Atalik 1/2
        Round3
Werle - L'Ami 1:0
Bu Xiangzhi - Vachier Lagrave 1:0
Georgiev - Jakovenko 0:1
Bologan - Stellwagen 1/2
Atalik - Smeets 0:1
Sargissian - Eljanov 1:0
Nijboer - Kosintseva 1:0
Round4
Eljanov - Bu Xiangzhi 1:0
Kosintseva - Sargissian 1:0
Vachier Lagrave - Atalik 1:0
Georgiev - Nijboer 1/2
Smeets - Werle 1:0
Jakovenko - Stellwagen 1/2
L'Ami - Bologan 1/2
        Round5
Bologan - Smeets 1:0
Stellwagen - L'Ami 1/2
Atalik - Eljanov 0:1
Bu Xiangzhi - Kosintseva 1/2
Werle - Vachier Lagrave 0:1
Nijboer - Jakovenko 0:1
Sargissian - Georgiev 1/2
        Round6
Georgiev - Bu Xiangzhi 1/2
Eljanov - Werle 1:0
Nijboer - Sargissian 1/2
Jakovenko - L'Ami 0:1
Kosintseva - Atalik 1:0
Vachier-Lagrave - Bologan 1:0
Smeets - Stellwagen 1/2
Round7
Stellwagen - Vachier-Lagrave 0:1
Atalik - Georgiev 1:0
Werle - Kosintseva 1:0
Bologan - Eljanov 1/2
Sargissian - Jakovenko 1:0
L'Ami - Smeets 1:0
Bu Xiangzhi - Nijboer 1:0
        Round8
Nijboer - Atalik 1:0
Jakovenko - Smeets 1:0
Eljanov - Stellwagen 1/2
Georgiev - Werle 1/2
Kosintseva - Bologan 1/2
Sargissian - Bu Xiangzhi 1/2
Vachier-Lagrave - L'Ami 1:0
        Round9
Bu Xiangzhi - Jakovenko 1/2
Atalik - Sargissian 1/2
Werle - Nijboer 1/2
Bologan - Georgiev 1-0
Stellwagen - Kosintseva 1-0
L'Ami - Eljanov 1-0
Smeets - Vachier-Lagrave 1/2
Round10
Sargissian - Werle 1:0
Bu Xiangzhi - Atalik 1/2
Georgiev - Stellwagen 0:1
Kosintseva - L'Ami 0:1
Nijboer - Bologan 0:1
Jakovenko - Vachier-Lagrave 1:0
Eljanov - Smeets 1:0
        Round11
Smeets - Kosintseva 1:0
Bologan - Sargissian 0:1
Atalik - Jakovenko 1/2
Stellwagen - Nijboer 1:0
Vachier-Lagrave - Eljanov 0:1
L'Ami - Georgiev 1:0
Werle - Bu Xiangzhi 1/2
        Round12
Nijboer - L'Ami 1/2
Kosintseva - Vachier-Lagrave 0:1
Bu Xiangzhi - Bologan 1:0
Georgiev - Smeets 1:0
Sargissian - Stellwagen 1:0
Atalik - Werle 1/2
Jakovenko - Eljanov 1/2
Round13
Stellwagen - Bu Xiangzhi 1/2
Smeets - Nijboer 1/2
L'Ami - Sargissian 1/2
Bologan - Atalik 1/2
Werle - Jakovenko 0:1
Eljanov - Kosintseva 1:0
Vachier-Lagrave - Georgiev 1/2
Final standings
1 Eljanov - 9.0
2-5 Sargissian, Bu Xiangzhi, Vachier-Lagrave, Jakovenko - 8.0
6 L'Ami - 7.5
7-8 Bologan, Stellwagen - 7.0
9 Smeets - 6.0
10 Nijboer - 5.5
11-12 Atalik, Werle - 4.5
13-14 Kosintseva, Georgiev - 4.0
View games
Games in PGN
Official site: www.coruschess.com