39th Biel International Festival , 22nd July - 4th August
Alexander Morozevich Alexander Morozevich wins the 39th Biel International Festival which took place 22nd July - 4th August 2006. There were two super-tournaments, one for men, one for women.
Players: Alexander Morozevich RUS 2731, Teimour Radjabov AZE 2728, Magnus Carlsen NOR 2675, Lazaro Bruzon CUB 2667, Andrey Volokitin UKR 2662, Yannick Pelletier SUI 2583.
Final standings:
1 Morozevich - 7.5
2 Carlsen - 6.0
3 Radjabov - 6.0
4 Volokitin - 4.0
5 Pelletier - 4.0
6 Bruzon - 2.5
Round1 : (July 24, 2006)
Radjabov - Volokitin 1-0
Bruzon - Morozevich 0-1
Pelletier - Carlsen 0-1
        Round2 (25 July):
Carlsen - Morozevich 1-0
Volokitin - Bruzon 1/2
Pelletier - Radjabov 0-1
        Round3 (26 July):
Bruzon - Pelletier 1/2
Radjabov - Carlsen 1/2
Morozevich - Volokitin 1-0
Round4 (27 July):
Morozevich - Radjabov 1-0
Bruzon - Carlsen 1/2
Volokitin - Pelletier 1/2
        Round5 (28 July):
Carlsen - Volokitin 0-1
Radjabov - Bruzon 1-0
Pelletier - Morozevich 0-1
        Round6 (30 July):
Morozevich - Bruzon 1-0
Carlsen - Pelletier 1/2
Volokitin - Radjabov 1/2
Round7 (31 July):
Morozevich - Carlsen 0-1
Radjabov - Pelletier 1/2
Bruzon - Volokitin 1/2
        Round8 (1 August):
Carlsen - Radjabov 1/2
Volokitin - Morozevich 0-1
Pelletier - Bruzon 1-0
        Round9 (2 August):
Morozevich - Pelletier 1-0
Volokitin - Carlsen 1-0
Bruzon - Radjabov 1/2
Round10 (3 August):
Carlsen - Bruzon 1-0
Radjabov - Morozevich 1/2
Pelletier - Volokitin 1-0
View games
Games in PGN
Pia Cramling Pia Cramling wins the women's event where took part: Pia Cramling SWE 2521, Yelena Dembo 2465 GRE, Monika Socko POL 2464, Anna Muzychuk SLO 2456, Almira Skripchenko FRA 2421, Ekaterina Atalik TUR 2377.
Final standings:
1 Cramling - 7.0
2 Socko - 5.5
3 Dembo - 5.0
4 Muzychuk - 4.5
5 Skripchenko - 4.0
6 Atalik - 4.0
Round1 (July 24th):
Skripchenko - Cramling 1/2
Dembo - Socko 1/2
Atalik - Muzychuk 1/2
        Round2 (July 25th):
Skripchenko - Dembo 1/2
Socko - Atalik 1-0
Cramling - Muzychuk 1/2
        Round3 (July 26):
Atalik - Skripchenko 1-0
Dembo - Cramling 1/2
Muzychuk - Socko 0-1
Round4 (July 27):
Socko - Skripchenko 1/2
Muzychuk - Dembo 1/2
Atalik - Cramling 0:1
        Round5 (July 28):
Skripchenko - Muzychuk 1/2
Dembo - Atalik 1:0
Cramling - Socko 1:0
        Round6 (July 30):
Socco - Dembo 0:1
Cramling - Skripchenko 1:0
Muzychuk - Atalik 1:0
Round7 (July 31):
Atalik - Socko 0:1
Muzychuk - Cramling 1/2
Dembo - Skripchenko 1/2
        Round8 (August 1):
Skripchenko - Atalik 0:1
Cramling - Dembo 1:0
Socko - Muzychuk 1/2
        Round9 (August 2):
Muzychuk - Skripchenko 0:1
Atalik - Dembo 1:0
Socko - Cramling 1/2
Round10 (August 3):
Skripchenko - Socko 1/2
Dembo - Muzychuk 1/2
Cramling - Atalik 1/2
View games
Games in PGN
Official site: www.bielchessfestival.ch