The Linares super tournament, Morelia (Mexico) February 18th-26th and Linares (Spain) 3rd-11th March

Alexander Morozevich Alexander Morozevich became the winner of the 15th Amber Rapid and Blindfold Chess Tournament held in Monaco March 18-30 2006. The players were: Veselin Topalov g BUL 2801 (born 1975), Viswanathan Anand g IND 2792 (1969), Peter Svidler g RUS 2765 (1976), Levon Aronian g ARM 2752 (1982), Peter Leko g HUN 2740 (1979), Vassily Ivanchuk g UKR 2729 (1969), Boris Gelfand g ISR 2723 (1968), Alexander Morozevich g RUS 2721 (1977), Alexander Grischuk g RUS 2717 (1983), Francisco Vallejo Pons g ESP 2650 (1982), Loek Van Wely g NED 2647 (1972), Peter Heine Nielsen g DEN 2644 (1973). Vladimir Kramnik withdrew from the event because of health problems. The prizefund is Euro 216.000
Final combined standings:
1 Morozevich 14.5
2 Anand 14.5
3 Vallejo 12.0
4 Grischuk 11.5
5 Topalov 11.0
6 Leko 11.0
7 Aronian 10.5
8 Gelfand 10.5
9 Van Wely 10.0
10 Svidler 9.5
11 Ivanchuk 9.0
12 Nielsen 8.0
Blindfold
Round 1
Van Wely - Aronian 1-0
Leko - Nielsen 1-0
Ivanchuk - Topalov 0-1
Vallejo - Svidler 1-0
Anand - Morozevich 0-1
Gelfand - Grischuk 1/2
      Round 2
Grischuk - Vallejo 1/2
Morozevich - Gelfand 1/2
Svidler - Anand 1/2
Aronian - Topalov 1-0
Nielsen - Ivanchuk 1/2
van Wely - Leko 1/2
      Round 3
Leko - Aronian 1/2
Ivanchuk - van Wely 1-0
Topalov - Nielsen 1-0
Anand - Vallejo 1/2
Gelfand - Svidler 1/2
Morozevich - Grischuk 1/2
      Round 4
Vallejo - Morozevich 0-1
Svidler - Grischuk 1-0
Anand - Gelfand 1-0
Aronian - Nielsen 1/2
van Wely - Topalov 0-1
Leko - Ivanchuk 1/2
Round 5 (23 March)
Ivanchuk - Aronian 1/2
Topalov - Leko 0-1
Nielsen - van Wely 1-0
Gelfand - Vallejo 1/2
Grischuk - Anand 1-0
Morozevich - Svidler 1-0
      Round 6
Svidler - van Wely 1/2
Anand - Leko 1-0
Gelfand - Ivanchuk 1-0
Grischuk - Topalov 1/2
Morozevich - Nielsen 1/2
Vallejo - Aronian 1/2
      Round 7
Nielsen - Grischuk 1/2
Aronian - Morozevich 0-1
Topalov - Vallejo 0-1
Leko - Svidler 1-0
Ivanchuk - Anand 0-1
van Wely - Gelfand 1-0
      Round 8
Anand - van Wely 1/2
Gelfand - Leko 1/2
Svidler - Ivanchuk 1-0
Morozevich - Topalov 1-0
Vallejo - Nielsen 1-0
Grischuk - Aronian 1-0
Round 9 (28 March)
Topalov - Svidler 0-1
Nielsen - Anand 1/2
Aronian - Gelfand 1-0
van Wely - Grischuk 1-0
Leko - Morozevich 0-1
Ivanchuk - Vallejo 1/2
      Round 10
Grischuk - Leko 1-0
Morozevich - Ivanchuk 1-0
Vallejo - van Wely 1-0
Svidler - Nielsen 1-0
Anand - Aronian 1-0
Gelfand - Topalov 1/2
      Round 11
Aronian - Svidler 1-0
Topalov - Anand 1/2
Nielsen - Gelfand 1/2
Ivanchuk - Grischuk 1/2
van Wely - Morozevich 0-1
Leko - Vallejo 1-0
Final standings:
1 Morozevich - 9.0
2-3 Anand, Vallejo - 6.5
4-5 Grischuk, Leko - 6.0
6-7 Gelfand, Svidler - 5.5
8-9 Topalov, van Wely - 4.5
10-11 Aronian, Nielsen - 4.0
12 Ivanchuk - 3.5
View games
Games in PGN

Rapid
Round 1
Aronian - van Wely 1-0
Nielsen - Leko 1/2
Topalov - Ivanchuk 1-0
Svidler - Vallejo 1/2
Morozevich - Anand 1/2
Grischuk - Gelfand 1/2
      Round 2
Vallejo - Grischuk 1/2
Gelfand - Morozevich 1/2
Anand - Svidler 1-0
Topalov - Aronian 1/2
Ivanchuk - Nielsen 1/2
Leko - van Wely 1/2
      Round 3
Aronian - Leko 1-0
van Wely - Ivanchuk 1/2
Nielsen - Topalov 1-0
Vallejo - Anand 0-1
Svidler - Gelfand 0-1
Grischuk - Morozevich 0-1
      Round 4
Morozevich - Vallejo 0-1
Grischuk - Svidler 1-0
Gelfand - Anand 1/2
Nielsen - Aronian 1-0
Topalov - van Wely 0-1
Ivanchuk - Leko 0-1
Round 5 (23 March)
Aronian - Ivanchuk 0-1
Leko - Topalov 1/2
van Wely - Nielsen 1-0
Vallejo - Gelfand 1-0
Anand - Grischuk 1/2
Svidler - Morozevich 1-0
      Round 6
van Wely - Svidler 0-1
Leko - Anand 0-1
Ivanchuk - Gelfand 1/2
Topalov - Grischuk 1-0
Nielsen - Morozevich 0-1
Aronian - Vallejo 1/2
      Round 7
Grischuk - Nielsen 1-0
Morozevich - Aronian 1-0
Vallejo - Topalov 1/2
Svidler - Leko 1/2
Anand - Ivanchuk 1/2
Gelfand - van Wely 0-1
      Round 8
van Wely - Anand 0-1
Leko - Gelfand 0-1
Ivanchuk - Svidler 1/2
Topalov - Morozevich 1/2
Nielsen - Vallejo 1/2
Aronian - Grischuk 1-0
Round 9 (28 March)
Svidler - Topalov 0-1
Anand - Nielsen 1-0
Gelfand - Aronian 0-1
Grischuk - van Wely 1-0
Morozevich - Leko 0-1
Vallejo - Ivanchuk 1/2
      Round 10
Leko - Grischuk 1/2
Ivanchuk - Morozevich 1-0
van Wely - Vallejo 1-0
Nielsen - Svidler 1/2
Aronian - Anand 1/2
Topalov - Gelfand 1-0
      Round 11
Svidler - Aronian 0-1
Anand - Topalov 1/2
Gelfand - Nielsen 0-1
Grischuk - Ivanchuk 1/2
Morozevich - van Wely 1/2
Vallejo - Leko 1/2
Final standings:
1 Anand - 8.0
2-3 Aronian, Topalov - 6.5
4-7 Grischuk, Ivanchuk, Vallejo, van Wely - 5.5
8-10 Gelfand, Leko, Morozevich - 5.0
11-12 Nielsen, Svidler - 4.0
View games
Games in PGN
Official site: www.alldata.nl/amber/