Linares super tournament, Morelia (Mexico) 18th-26th February

Levon Aronian Levon Aronian is the winner of the traditional Linares super tournament which this year was divided into 2 parts: the first half of the tournament took place in Morelia (Mexico) February 18th-26th 2006, the second half was held in Linares (Spain) 3rd-11th March 2006. The prize fund was 380.000 Euros. Participants: Veselin Topalov g BUL 2801 (born 1975), Peter Svidler g RUS 2765 (1976), Levon Aronian g ARM 2752 (1982), Peter Leko g HUN 2740 (1979), Vassily Ivanchuk g UKR 2729 (1969), Etienne Bacrot g FRA 2717 (1983), Teimour Radjabov g AZE 2700 (1987) and Francisco Vallejo Pons g ESP 2650 (1982).
Rounds started at 14:30 GMT.
11th March GM Sergey Ivanov annotated live the games of 14th round.

As we have known from international grandmaster Teimour Radjabov , he has been proclaimed the second on closing ceremony of the super-tournament Linares-2006 . The mistake on our site (as well as on the official site of the tournament) has been connected with ignorance of a new rule of places in the tournament this year, determining, that, in case of identical total points at participants, the best result between them is considered. As Teimour Radjabov won his mini-match against Veselin Topalov just him has been given the 2nd place. We apologize grandmaster Radjabov.

Round 1
Vallejo - Leko 0-1
Svidler - Topalov 1-0
Bacrot - Ivanchuk 1/2
Aronian - Radjabov 1-0
      Round 2
Vallejo - Svidler 0-1
Ivanchuk - Aronian 1-0
Leko - Radjabov 1-0
Topalov - Bacrot 1/2
      Round 3
Svidler - Leko 1/2
Bacrot - Vallejo 1/2
Aronian - Topalov 1/2
Radjabov - Ivanchuk 1/2
      Round 4
Svidler - Bacrot 1-0
Leko - Ivanchuk 1-0
Topalov - Radjabov 0-1
Vallejo - Aronian 1/2
Round 5
Bacrot - Leko 1/2
Aronian - Svidler 1-0
Radjabov - Vallejo 1/2
Ivanchuk - Topalov 0-1
      Round 6
Aronian - Leko 1/2
Ivanchuk - Svidler 1-0
Radjabov - Bacrot 1-0
Topalov - Vallejo 0-1
      Round 7
Leko - Topalov 1/2
Bacrot - Aronian 0-1
Svidler - Radjabov 1/2
Vallejo - Ivanchuk 1/2
      Round 8
Leko - Vallejo 1/2
Radjabov - Aronian 1/2
Topalov - Svidler 1-0
Ivanchuk - Bacrot 0-1
Round 9
Radjabov - Leko 1/2
Aronian - Ivanchuk 1/2
Bacrot - Topalov 0-1
Svidler - Vallejo 1/2
      Round 10
Topalov - Aronian 1-0
Leko - Svidler 1/2
Ivanchuk - Radjabov 0-1
Vallejo - Bacrot 0-1
      Round 11
Ivanchuk - Leko 1/2
Radjabov - Topalov 1/2
Aronian - Vallejo 1-0
Bacrot - Svidler 1/2
      Round 12
Leko - Bacrot 1/2
Svidler - Aronian 1/2
Topalov - Ivanchuk 1/2
Vallejo - Radjabov 1/2
Round 13
Topalov - Leko 1-0
Aronian - Bacrot 1/2
Radjabov - Svidler 1-0
Ivanchuk - Vallejo 1-0
      Round 14 (the last) (14th March)
Leko - Aronian 0-1
Vallejo - Topalov 1/2
Bacrot - Radjabov 1/2
Svidler - Ivanchuk 1/2
Final standings:
1 Aronian 8.5
2 Radjabov 8.0
3 Topalov 8.0
4 Leko 7.5
5 Svidler 6.5
6 Ivanchuk 6.5
7 Bacrot 6.0
8 Vallejo Pons 5.0
11th March GM Sergey Ivanov annotated live the games of 14th round.
5th March GM Sergey Ionov annotated live the games of 10th round.
View games
Games in PGN
Official site: www.marca.es