Super-final of 58th men Championship, 18-30 December, Moscow

Sergey Rublevsky Sergey Rublevsky is the Champion of Russia! The Super-final of 58th men Championship of Russia took place 18-30 December in Moscow in the Mikhail Botvinnik Central Chess Club. In the robin-round tournament took part 12 GMs: Peter Svidler (2740), Vladimir Kramnik (2739), Alexander Morozevich (2707), Alexey Dreev (2694), Evgeny Bareev (2675), Vadim Zvjaginsev (2659), Alexander Khalifman (2653), Sergei Rublevsky (2652), Dmitry Jakovenko (2644), Alexander Motylev (2632), Sergey Volkov (2614), Evgeny Tomashevsky (2564). Refused to play Alexander Grischuk (disagreement with the amount of the 1st prize) and Evgeny Najer (illness). The prize fund is $130.000, 1st prize - $40.000
Round 1:
Svidler - Kramnik 1-0
Motylev - Dreev 1/2
Tomashevsky - Morozevich 1/2
Rublevsky - Bareev 1-0
Jakovenko - Zvjaginsev 1/2
Khalifman - Volkov 1/2
      Round 2:
Svidler - Motylev 1/2
Dreev - Tomashevsky 1/2
Morozevich - Rublevsky 1/2
Bareev - Jakovenko 1/2
Kramnik - Volkov 1-0
Zvjaginsev - Khalifman 1-0
      Round 3:
Jakovenko - Morozevich 1-0 (more than an hour late)
Khalifman - Bareev 1/2
Motylev - Kramnik 1/2
Rublevsky - Dreev 1-0
Tomashevsky - Svidler 0-1
Volkov - Zvjaginsev 0-1
Round 4:
Svidler - Rublevsky 1/2
Motylev - Tomashevsky 1/2
Jakovenko - Dreev 1/2
Morozevich - Khalifman 1-0
Bareev - Volkov 1-0
Kramnik - Zvjaginsev 1/2
      Round 5:
Jakovenko - Svidler 1/2
Khalifman - Dreev 1/2
Rublevsky - Motylev 1-0
Tomashevsky - Kramnik 0-1
Volkov - Morozevich 0-1
Zvjaginsev - Bareev 1/2
      Round 6:
Svidler - Khalifman 1/2
Kramnik - Bareev 0-1
Morozevich - Zvjaginsev 1/2
Tomashevsky - Rublevsky 1/2
Dreev - Volkov 0-1
Motylev - Jakovenko 0-1
Round 7:
Volkov - Svidler 1/2
Rublevsky - Kramnik 1/2
Bareev - Morozevich 1-0
Zvjaginsev - Dreev 1/2
Jakovenko - Tomashevsky 1-0
Khalifman - Motylev 1/2
      Round 8:
Rublevsky - Jakovenko 1-0
Svidler - Zvjaginsev 1/2
Dreev - Bareev 1-0
Kramnik - Morozevich 1/2
Motylev - Volkov 1-0
Tomashevsky - Khalifman 1/2
      Round 9:
Bareev - Svidler 1-0
Jakovenko - Kramnik 1/2
Khalifman - Rublevsky 1/2
Morozevich - Dreev 1-0
Volkov - Tomashevsky 1-0
Zvjaginsev - Motylev 1/2
Round 10:
Svidler - Morozevich 1/2
Rublevsky - Volkov 1/2
Motylev - Bareev 1-0
Kramnik - Dreev 1/2
Tomashevsky - Zvjaginsev 1-0
Jakovenko - Khalifman 1/2
      Round 11:
Zvjaginsev - Rublevsky 1/2
Dreev - Svidler 1/2
Morozevich - Motylev 1-0
Khalifman - Kramnik 1/2
Volkov - Jakovenko 1/2
Bareev - Tomashevsky 1/2
Final standings
1 Rublevsky - 7.5
2 Jakovenko - 6.5
3 Morozevich - 6.5
4-6 Bareev, Svidler, Zvjaginsev - 6.0
7 Kramnik - 5.5
8 Motylev - 5.0
9-10 Dreev, Khalifman - 4.5
11-12 Tomashevsky, Volkov - 4.0
Table
View games
Games in PGN
Official site: http://www.russiachess.ru