Dortmund Candidate Tournament, July 6-21.

Peter Leko Peter Leko became the winner of the Candidates Tournament of the Einstein Group Classical World Chess Championship , which took place July 6-21 in Dortmund, Germany.
It was the Candidates tournament to determine the Challenger for the Classical World Champion.
The results of the preliminary groups tournaments:
Group I :
N Players  ELO  1 2 3 4   1 2 3 4 Sc Pl
 1   Topalov       2745   X   1 1/2 1     X   1/2 1/2 1/2 4 1-2
 2   Gelfand  2710 0   X   1/2 1   1/2   X   0 1/2 2.5 3
 3   Shirov  2704 1/2 1/2   X   1/2   1/2 1   X   1 4 1-2
 4   Lutz  2644 0 0 1/2   X     1/2 1/2 0   X   1.5 4
Group II :
N Players  ELO  1 2 3 4   1 2 3 4 Sc Pl
 1   Morozevich  2718   X   1/2 1/2 0     X   1/2 1/2 0 2 4
 2   Adams  2744 1/2   X   1/2 1/2   1/2   X   0 1/2 2,5 3
 3   Leko  2707 1/2 1/2   X   0   1/2 1   X   1 3.5   2  
 4   Bareev  2724 1 1/2 1   X     1 1/2 0   X   4 1
The top two from each group went through to the semi-finals.
Shirov has beaten Topalov in the playoff 1.5:0.5 for the 1st place in the group tournament
The results of the semi-finals:
1st day:
Bareev - Topalov 0-1
Shirov - Leko      0-1
   2nd day:
Topalov - Bareev 0-1
Leko - Shirov      1/2
   3rd day:
Bareev - Topalov 1-0
Shirov - Leko        0-1
   4th day:
Topalov - Bareev 1-0
 
Peter Leko won the semi-final match with the score 2.5:0.5 and became the finalist.
The score of the match Topalov - Bareev became 2:2 .
Veselin Topalov won the tie-break 1.5:0.5 and became the finalist.
The results of the final:
1st game:
Leko - Topalov 1-0
   2nd game:
Topalov - Leko 0-1
   3rd game:
Leko - Topalov 0-1
   4th game:
Topalov - Leko 1/2
The score of the final is 2.5-1.5 in favour of Peter Leko .
See the 2nd photoreport from the tournament.
See the 1st photoreport from the tournament.
The annotations of the 4th game of the final
The annotations of the 3rd game of the final
GM Mark Taimanov annotates the 2nd game of the final
IM Evgeny Alekseev annotates the 1st game of the final
GM Mark Taimanov annotates the game of the semi-final (4th day)
The annotations of the semi-finals games (3rd day)
GM Konstantin Aseev annotates the games of the semifinals (2nd day)
GM Sergey Ivanov annotates the games of the semifinals (1st day)
GM Valerij Popov annotates the games of the 6th round
GM Sergey Ivanov annotates the games of the 5th round .
GM Valerij Popov annotates the games of the 4th round .
GM Konstantin Aseev annotates the games of the 3rd round .
GM Sergey Ionov annotates the games of the 2nd round .
GM Sergey Ionov annotates the games of the 1st round .
The games of the final in PGN-format
The games of the semi-finals in PGN-format
The games of the preliminary tournament in PGN-format
Official website: www.chessgate.de