Corus Chess Tournament, 14th-30th January.

Peter Leko Peter Leko is the winner of the traditional Corus Chess Tournament , which took place 14th-30th January 2005 in Wijk-aan-Zee (Netherlands).
Participants of the A event: Viswanathan Anand IND 2786, Veselin Topalov BUL 2757, Vladimir Kramnik RUS 2754, Peter Leko HUN 2749, Alexander Morozevich RUS 2741, Michael Adams ENG 2741, Petr Svidler RUS 2735, Judit Polgar HUN 2728, Alexander Grischuk RUS 2710, Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2700, Ivan Sokolov NED 2685, Loek Van Wely NED 2679, Nigel D Short ENG 2674, Lazaro Bruzon CUB 2652.
GM Valerij Popov annotated online the games of the 13th round .
GM Sergey Ionov annotated online the games of the 11th round .
GM Sergey Ivanov annotated online the games of the 8th round .
GM Valery Popov annotated online the games of the 6th round .
GM Sergey Ionov annotated online the games of the 4th round .
GM Sergey Ivanov - the winner of the last Chigorin Memorial annotated online the 2nd round .
The rounds start at 0-30 pm GMT.
Round 1:
Bruzon - Kramnik 1/2
Grischuk - Anand 1/2
Morozevich - Van Wely 1/2
Polgar - Svidler 1-0
Short - Adams 1/2
Sokolov - Leko 1/2
Topalov - Ponomariov 1-0
      Round 2 :
Adams - Morozevich 1-0
Anand - Leko 0-1
Grischuk - Short 1/2
Kramnik - Topalov 0-1
Ponomariov - Polgar 1-0
Svidler - Sokolov 1/2
Van Wely - Bruzon 1/2
      Round 3:
Bruzon - Adams 1/2
Leko - Svidler 1-0
Morozevich - Grischuk 0-1
Polgar - Kramnik 1/2
Short - Anand 1/2
Sokolov - Ponomariov 0-1
Topalov - Van Wely 1/2
Round 4
Adams - Topalov 1-0
Anand - Svidler 1/2
Grischuk - Bruzon 1/2
Kramnik - Sokolov 1-0
Ponomariov - Leko 1/2
Short - Morozevich 1-0
Van Wely - Polgar 1/2
      Round 5
Bruzon - Short 1-0
Leko - Kramnik 1/2
Morozevich - Anand 0-1
Polgar - Adams 1/2
Sokolov - Van Wely 1/2
Svidler - Ponomariov 1/2
Topalov - Grischuk 1/2
      Round 6
Anand - Ponomariov 1-0
Kramnik - Svidler 1-0
van Wely - Leko 1/2
Adams - Sokolov 1/2
Grischuk - Polgar 1/2
Short - Topalov 0-1
Morozevich - Bruzon 0-1
Round 7
Bruzon - Anand 0-1
Leko - Adams 1/2
Polgar - Short 1/2
Ponomariov - Kramnik 1/2
Sokolov - Grischuk 1/2
Svidler - Van Wely 1-0
Topalov - Morozevich 1/2
      Round 8
Adams - Svidler 1/2
Anand - Kramnik 1/2
Bruzon - Topalov 0-1
Grischuk - Leko 1/2
Morozevich - Polgar 1-0
Short - Sokolov 1-0
Van Wely - Ponomariov 1/2
      Round 9
Kramnik - Van Wely 1/2
Leko - Short 1-0
Polgar - Bruzon 1/2
Ponomariov - Adams 1/2
Sokolov - Morozevich 0-1
Svidler - Grischuk 1-0
Topalov - Anand 1/2
Round 10
Adams - Kramnik 1/2
Anand - Van Wely 1/2
Bruzon - Sokolov 1-0
Grischuk - Ponomariov 1-0
Morozevich - Leko 1/2
Short - Svidler 1/2
Topalov - Polgar 0-1
      Round 11
Kramnik - Grischuk 1/2
Leko - Bruzon 1-0
Polgar - Anand 1/2
Ponomariov - Short 1/2
Sokolov - Topalov 1/2
Svidler - Morozevich 1/2
Van Wely - Adams 1/2
      Round 12
Anand - Adams 1-0
Bruzon - Svidler 1/2
Grischuk - Van Wely 1/2
Morozevich - Ponomariov 0-1
Polgar - Sokolov 1-0
Short - Kramnik 1/2
Topalov - Leko 1/2
Round 13
Sokolov - Anand 1/2
Leko - Polgar 1/2
Svidler - Topalov 1/2
Ponomariov - Bruzon 1/2
Kramnik - Morozevich 1/2
van Wely - Short 1-0
Adams - Grischuk 1/2
Final standings:
1 Leko 8.5
2 Anand 8.0
3 Topalov 7.5
4 Polgar 7.0
5 Grischuk 7.0
6 Adams 7.0
7 Kramnik 7.0
8 Van Wely 6.5
9 Ponomariov 6.5
10 Bruzon 6.5
11 Svidler 6.0
12 Short 5.5
13 Morozevich 4.5
14 Sokolov 3.5
View games
Games in PGN
In the Corus B tournament the participants are: Predrag Nikolic g BIH 2676, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov g AZE 2657, Alexander Onischuk g USA 2652, Peter Heine Nielsen g DEN 2648, Sergey Karjakin g UKR 2599, Ivan Cheparinov m BUL 2572, Magnus Carlsen g NOR 2553, Friso Nijboer g NED 2549, Daniel Stellwagen m NED 2524, Sipke Ernst m NED 2509, Alejandro Ramirez g CRC 2507, Antoanetta Stefanova g BUL 2491, Alexandra Kosteniuk m RUS 2490, Jan Smeets g NED 2475.
Final Corus B standings:
1 Karjakin 9.5
2 Smeets 8.5
3 Mamedyarov 8.5
4 Nielsen 8.0
5 Cheparinov 7.5
6 Onischuk 7.5
7 Carlsen 7.0
8 Stellwagen 6.5
9 Stefanova 6.0
10 Kosteniuk 5.5
11 Ernst 5.0
12 Nijboer 4.5
13 Nikolic 4.0
14 Ramirez 3.0
View games
Games in PGN
In the Corus C tournament the participants are: Evgeny Alekseev g RUS 2605, Alexey Korotylev g RUS 2603, Erwin L'Ami m NED 2531, Vladimir Georgiev g MKD 2517, Natalia Zhukova wg UKR 2465, Manuel Bosboom m NED 2426, Harmen Jonkman g NED 2399, Leon Pliester m NED 2383, Wouter Spoelman NED 2381, Tea Bosboom-Lanchava wg NED 2366, Zeinab Mamedjarova wg AZE 2349, Parimarjan Negi IND 2316, Bianca Muhren wm NED 2295, Joost Wempe NED 2265.
Corus C final standings:
1 Georgiev 10.5
2 Korotylev 10.0
3 Zhukova 10.0
4 L'Ami 9.0
5 Alekseev 9.0
6 Jonkman 6.5
7 Spoelman 6.5
8 Negi 5.5
9 Pliester 5.0
10 Bosboom 5.0
11 Bosboom-Lanchava 4.0
12 Muhren 3.5
13 Wempe 3.5
14 Mamedjarova 3.0
View games
Games in PGN
Official site: www.coruschess.com