Tigran Petrosian Memorial, 18-23 December.

The Team Internet Tournament Tigran Petrosian Memorial took place December 18th-23rd with games starting at 12:00 noon in Paris, 14:00 in St. Petersburg, 15:00 in Yerevan and 19:00 in Beijing. Four boards faced off each day, as in the Olympiad, with each opponent facing his corresponding board representative. Each country faced each of the other three countries two times for a total of six rounds. Fischer time control was used (1 hour 30 minutes plus 15 minutes added at move 40; 30 second increments are added after every move).
The overall prize fund - $55,000 with the following breakdown: 1st place $20,000, 2nd place $15,000, 3rd place $12,000, 4th place $8,000. The games will not be counted toward players' official ratings.
Teams: Armenia, China, France and Russia.
Players: Armenia (av. ELO: 2626) Aronian 2675, Lputian 2634, Sargissian 2611, Art. Minasian 2581, Russia (av. ELO: 2688) Svidler 2735, Dreev 2698, Khalifman 2669, Zvjaginsev 2650, France (av. ELO:2627) Lautier 2682, Fressinet 2640, Bauer 2622, Nataf 2565, China (av. ELO: 2590) Xiangzhi 2615, Hua 2611, Zhong 2596 GM Yue 2536.
18th December at 13:00 in Saint-Petersburg took place the ceremony of opening of the tournament and the press-conference with participation of organizers: Vice-governor of St.-Petersburg S.B. Tarasov, Chairman of St.-Petersburg Sport Committee V.I. Shitarev, President of St.-Petersburg Chess Federation A.J. Ustaev, Vice-president of Russian Chess Federation S.G. Serdjukov.
Press-release of Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation.
Round 1 :
Armenia - Russia 2:2
Aronian - Svidler ½
Dreev - Lputian ½
Sargissian - Khalifman 1-0
Minasian - Zviaginsev 0-1
      China - France 2:2
Bu Xiangzhi - Lautier ½
Fressinet - Ni Hua ½
Zhang Zhong - Bauer 1-0
Nataf - Wang Yue 1-0
Round 2:
China - Russia 2:2
Bu Xiangzhi - Svidler ½
Dreev - Ni Hua ½
Zhang-Zhong - Khalifman ½
Zvjaginsev - Wang Yue ½
      France - Armenia 3:1
Lautier - Aronian ½
Lputian - Fressinet 0-1
Bauer - Sargissian 1-0
Minasian - Nataf ½
Round 3:
Russia - France 3:1
Svidler - Lautier 1-0
Fressinet - Dreev ½
Khalifman - Bauer 1-0
Nataf - Zvjaginsev ½
      Armenia - China 0.5:3.5
Aronian - Bu Xiangzhi 0-1
Ni Hua - Lputian 1-0
Sargissian - Zhang Zhong ½
Wang Yue - Minasian 1-0
Round 4:
Russia - Armenia 2.5:1.5
Svidler - Aronian ½
Lputian - Dreev 0-1
Khalifman - Sargissian ½
Minasian - Zvjaginsev ½
      France - China 2:2
Lautier - Bu Xiangzhi ½
Ni Hua - Fressinet ½
Bauer - Zhang Zhong ½
Wang Yue - Nataf ½
Round 5:
France - Russia 2.5:1.5
Lautier - Svidler 1-0
Dreev - Fressinet 1-0
Bauer - Khalifman 1-0
Zvjaginsev - Nataf ½
      China -Armenia 2.5:1.5
Bu Xiangzhi - Aronian ½
Lputian - Ni Hua 0-1
Zhang Zhong - Sargissian 0-1
Minasian - Wang Yue 0-1
Round 6:
Russia - China 2:2
Svidler - Bu Xiangzhi 1-0
Ni Hua - Dreev ½
Khalifman - Zhang Zhong ½
Wang Yue - Zvjaginsev 1-0
      Armenia - France 1.5:2.5
Aronian - Lautier ½
Fressinet - Lputian 1-0
Sargissian - Bauer 0-1
Nataf - Minasian 0-1
Final standings:
1 China 14.0
2 France 13.0
3 Russia 13.0
4 Armenia 8.0
Photo-report from Saint-Petersburg.
View games
Games in PGN
Internet site: www.petrosian2004.com