21st Linares tournament, February 19th - March 5th.

Vladimir Kramnik Vladimir Kramnik became the winner of the Linares tournament.
The 21st Linares tournament took place February 19th - March 5th.
The event is a 7 player double round robin category 20 event (ave 2731). Participants: Garry Kasparov 2830 RUS, Vladimir Kramnik 2777 RUS, Alexei Shirov 2736 ESP, Veselin Topalov 2735 BUL, Peter Leko 2722 HUN, Paco Vallejo 2663 ESP and Teimour Radjabov 2656 AZE.
The rounds start at 2-30 p.m. GMT
Schedule:
February 18th - draw of lots.
Round 1 - Feb. 19th
Final Round 14 - March 5th
Rest days: Feb. 24th and March 1st.
Results:
1st round
Vallejo - Kramnik ½
Shirov - Kasparov ½
Radjabov - Leko 0-1
        2nd round
Kasparov - Radjabov ½
Kramnik - Shirov ½
Topalov - Vallejo ½
        3rd round
Leko - Kasparov ½
Radjabov - Kramnik ½
Shirov - Topalov ½
        4th round
Kramnik - Leko ½
Topalov - Radjabov ½
Vallejo - Shirov ½
5th round
Kasparov - Kramnik ½
Leko - Topalov ½
Radjabov - Vallejo ½
        6th round
Topalov - Kasparov ½
Vallejo - Leko ½
Shirov - Radjabov 1-0
        7th round
Leko - Shirov 1-0
Kasparov - Vallejo 1-0
Kramnik - Topalov 1-0
        8th round
Kramnik - Vallejo ½
Kasparov - Shirov ½
Leko - Radjabov ½
9th round
Radjabov - Kasparov ½
Shirov - Kramnik ½
Vallejo - Topalov ½

        10th round
Topalov - Shirov 1-0
Kramnik - Radjabov ½
Kasparov - Leko ½
        11th round
Leko - Kramnik 0-1
Radjabov - Topalov ½
Shirov - Vallejo ½
        12th round
Vallejo - Radjabov 0-1
Topalov - Leko ½
Kramnik - Kasparov ½
13th round
Kasparov - Topalov ½
Leko - Vallejo ½
Radjabov - Shirov 1-0
        14th round
Shirov - Leko ½
Vallejo - Kasparov ½
Topalov - Kramnik ½
Attention! We give online annotations by Saint-Petersburg grandmasters .
GM Konstantin Aseev annotates the games of the 1st round
GM Mark Taimanov annotates the games of the 2nd round
GM Konstantin Aseev annotates the games of the 3rd round
GM Mark Taimanov annotates the games of the 4th round
GM Konstantin Aseev annotates the games of the 5th round
GM Sergey Ionov annotates the games of the 6th round
WIM Irina Sudakova annotates the games of the 7th round
GM Sergey Ionov annotates the games of the 8th round
WIM Irina Sudakova annotates the games of the 9th round
GM Sergey Ionov annotates the games of the 10th round
GM Mark Taimanov annotates the games of the 11th round
GM Evgeny Alekseev annotates the games of the 12th round
GM Sergey Ivanov annotates the games of the 13th round
Annotations of the games of the 14th round
Final Standings :
1 Kramnik 7.0
2 Leko 6.5
3 Kasparov 6.5
4 Radjabov 6.0
5 Topalov 6.0
6 Shirov 5.0
7 Vallejo 5.0
Games in PGN
Internet site: www.marca.com