The Corus Chess Tournament, 9-25 January.

The Corus Chess Tournament took place 9th-25th January in Wijk aan Zee.
Participants: Vladimir Kramnik 2777 RUS, Viswanathan Anand 2766 IND, Peter Svidler 2747 RUS, Alexei Shirov 2736 ESP, Veselin Topalov 2735 BUL, Peter Leko 2722 HUN, Michael Adams 2720 ENG, Evgeny Bareev 2714 RUS, Ivan Sokolov 2706 NED, Vladimir Akopian 2693 ARM, Viorel Bologan 2679 MDA, Zhang Zhong 2644 CHN, Loek Van Wely 2617 NED and Jan Timman 2578 NED.
We gave the online annotations by Saint-Petersburg grandmasters .
GM Konstantin Aseev annotates the games of the 1st round
GM Mark Taimanov annotates the games of the 2nd round
GM Konstantin Aseev annotates the games of the 3rd round
GM Konstantin Sakaev annotates the games of the 4th round
WIM Irina Sudakova annotates the games of the 5th round
GM Sergey Ivanov annotates the games of the 6th round
GM Evgeny Alekseev annotates the games of the 7th round
GM Sergey Ionov annotates the games of the 8th round
GM Konstantin Aseev annotates the games of the 9th round
GM Sergey Ionov annotates the games of the 10th round
GM Konstantin Sakaev annotates the games of the 11th round
GM Sergey Ionov annotates the games of the 12th round
GM Mark Taimanov annotates the games of the 13th round
Attention! You can watch the games and annotations using our new viewer!
Schedule and results:
Round 1 January 10
Leko - Anand ½
Topalov - Adams ½
Bologan - Zhong ½
Akopian - Kramnik 1-0
Svidler - Shirov ½
Van Weli - Bareev ½
Sokolov - Timman ½
  Round 2 January 11
Adams - Shirov ½
Zhong - Svidler ½
Bareev - Bologan ½
Kramnik - Van Wely 1-0
Anand - Akopian 1-0
Timman - Leko 0-1
Topalov - Sokolov ½
  Round 3 January 13
Sokolov - Adams ½
Leko - Topalov ½
Akopian - Timman ½
Van Wely - Anand ½
Bologan - Kramnik ½
Svidler - Bareev 1-0
Shirov - Zhong ½
  Round 4 January 14
Adams - Zhong 1-0
Bareev - Shirov 1-0
Kramnik - Svidler 1-0
Anand - Bologan ½
Timman - Van Wely 0-1
Topalov - Akopian 1-0
Sokolov - Leko ½
Round 5 January 15
Leko - Adams ½
Akopian - Sokolov 1-0
Van Wely - Topalov ½
Bologan - Timman 0-1
Svidler - Anand ½
Shirov - Kramnik ½
Zhong - Bareev ½
  Round 6 January 17
Adams - Bareev 1-0
Kramnik - Zhong 1-0
Anand - Shirov 1-0
Timman - Svidler ½
Topalov - Bologan 1-0
Sokolov - Van Wely ½
Leko - Akopian ½
  Round 7 January 18
Akopian - Adams ½
Van Wely - Leko ½
Bologan - Sokolov 1-0
Svidler - Topalov 1-0
Shirov - Timman 1-0
Zhong - Anand 0-1
Bareev - Kramnik ½
  Round 8 January 19
Adams - Kramnik 1-0
Anand - Bareev 1-0
Timman - Zhong 0-1
Topalov - Shirov ½
Sokolov - Svidler ½
Leko - Bologan 1-0
Akopian - Van Wely ½
Round 9 January 20
Van Wely - Adams 1-0
Bologan - Akopian 1-0
Svidler - Leko ½
Shirov - Sokolov 1-0
Zhong - Topalov ½
Bareev - Timman 0-1
Kramnik - Anand ½
  Round 10 January 22
Adams - Anand ½
Timman - Kramnik ½
Topalov - Bareev 0-1
Sokolov - Zhong ½
Leko - Shirov ½
Akopian - Svidler 1-0
Van Wely - Bologan 0-1
  Round 11 January 23
Bologan - Adams ½
Svidler - Van Wely ½
Shirov - Akopian ½
Zhong - Leko 0-1
Bareev - Sokolov 1-0
Kramnik - Topalov ½
Anand - Timman 1-0
  Round 12 January 24
Adams - Timman 1-0
Topalov - Anand 1-0
Sokolov - Kramnik 1-0
Leko - Bareev ½
Akopian - Zhong ½
Van Wely - Shirov ½
Bologan - Svidler 1-0
Round 13 January 25
Svidler - Adams ½
Shirov - Bologan 0-1
Zhong - Van Wely ½
Bareev - Akopian 1-0
Kramnik - Leko ½
Anand - Sokolov ½
Timman - Topalov 0-1
Final Standings:
1 Anand 8.5
2 Leko 8.0
3 Adams 8.0
4 Topalov 7.5
5 Bologan 7.5
6 Kramnik 6.5
7 Van Wely 6.5
8 Bareev 6.5
9 Svidler 6.0
10 Akopian 6.0
11 Shirov 6.0
12 Sokolov 5.0
13 Zhang Zhong 5.0
14 Timman 4.0
Table
View games Group A
Games in PGN Group A
View games Group B
Games in PGN Group B
View games Group C
Games in PGN Group C
Internet site: www.coruschess.com