Linares , February 22 - March 10

Gary Kasparov Gary Kasparov is the winner of the super-tournament in Linares which took place February 22 - March 10.
This was the seven player double round robin tournament.
The participants: Garry Kasparov, Viswanathan Anand, Michael Adams, Vassily Ivanchuk, Alexei Shirov, Francisco Vallejo Pons and FIDE World champion Ruslan Ponomariov .
We gave the online annotations of games by Saint-Petersburg GMs .

1st round results:
Ponomariov - Ivanchuk 1-0
Shirov - Anand 1/2
Vallejo Pons - Kasparov 1/2
    2nd round results:
Adams - Ponomariov 1-0
Anand - Vallejo Pons 1/2
Ivanchuk - Shirov 1/2
    3rd round results:
Kasparov - Anand 1/2
Shirov - Adams 1/2
Vallejo Pons - Ivanchuk 1/2
4th round results:
Adams - Vallejo Pons 1/2
Ivanchuk - Kasparov 1/2
Ponomariov - Shirov 1/2
    5th round results:
Anand - Ivanchuk 1/2
Kasparov - Adams 1-0
Vallejo Pons - Ponomariov 1/2
    6th round results:
Adams - Anand 1-0
Ponomariov - Kasparov 1/2
Shirov - Vallejo Pons 1/2
7th round results:
Anand - Ponomariov 1/2
Ivanchuk - Adams 1-0
Kasparov - Shirov 1/2
    8th round results:
Anand - Shirov 1-0
Ivanchuk - Ponomariov 1/2
Kasparov - Vallejo Pons 1-0
    9th round results:
Ponomariov - Adams 1-0
Shirov - Ivanchuk 1-0
Vallejo Pons - Anand 1/2
10th round result:
Adams - Shirov 1-0
Anand - Kasparov 1/2
Ivanchuk - Vallejo Pons 1-0
    11th round results:
Kasparov - Ivanchuk 1/2
Shirov - Ponomariov 1/2
Vallejo Pons - Adams 1/2
    12th round results:
Adams - Kasparov 1/2
Ivanchuk - Anand 1/2
Ponomariov - Vallejo Pons 1-0
13th round results:
Kasparov - Ponomariov 1-0
Anand - Adams 1/2
Vallejo Pons - Shirov 1-0
    14th round results:
Shirov - Kasparov 0-1
Ponomariov - Anand 1/2
Adams - Ivanchuk 1/2
IM Evgeny Alekseev , one of the most perspective young chessplayers in Russia (see the interview with him) annotates the games of the 14th round
One of the best Russian chessplayer, Champion of Russia - 1999, the member of Russian team GM KONSTANTIN SAKAEV annotates the games of the 13th(decisive) round
GM Sergey Ionov annotates the games of the 12th round
GM Konstantin Aseev annotates the games of the 11th round
GM Sergey Ionov annotates the games of the 10th round
St.-Petersburg Champion GM Valerij Popov annotates the games of the 9th round .
GM Mark Taimanov annotates the games of the 8th round .
GM Konstantin Aseev annotates the games of the 7th round .
GM Konstantin Sakaev annotates the games of the 6th round .
GM Mark Taimanov annotates the games of the 5th round .
St.-Petersburg Champion GM Valerij Popov annotates the games of the 4th round .
GM Sergey Ivanov annotates the games of the 3rd round .
IM Evgeny Alekseev , one of the most perspective young chessplayers in Russia annotates the games of the 2nd round .
GM Sergey Ivanov annotates the games of the 1st round .
Final standings:
1. Kasparov - 8.0/12
2. Ponomariov - 6.5/12
3-5. Ivanchuk, Adams, Anand - 6.0/12
6. Vallejo Pons - 5.0/12
7. Shirov - 4.5/12
View games
Games in PGN
Official site: http://www.todoajedrez.tv