Linares Supertournament-2003, 21st February - 9th March.

Peter Leko Peter Leko became the winner of The Linares Supertournament-2003 , which took place 21st February - 9th March.
The participants: Garry Kasparov RUS 2847, Vladimir Kramnik RUS 2807, Viswanathan Anand IND 2753, Peter Leko HUN 2736, Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2734, Francisco Vallejo Pons ESP 2629 and Teimour Radjabov AZE 2624 .
We gave online transmission of games and their online annotation by Saint-Petersburg GMs.
Final Standings :
1 Peter Leko 7.0
2 Vladimir Kramnik 7.0
3 Viswanathan Anand 6.5
4 Garry Kasparov 6.5
5 Ruslan Ponomariov 5.5
6 Francisco Vallejo Pons 5.0
7 Teimour Radjabov 4.5
The results:
1st round:
Anand - Ponomariov 1-0
Kramnik - Kasparov ½-½
Radjabov - Leko 0-1
Vallejo bye.
   2nd round:
Kasparov - Radjabov 0-1
Ponomariov - Kramnik 0-1
Vallejo Pons - Anand ½-½
Leko - bye
   3rd round:
Kramnik - Vallejo ½-½
Radjabov - Ponomariov ½-½
Leko - Kasparov ½-½
Anand - bye
4th round :
Ponomariov - Leko ½-½
Vallejo - Radjabov ½-½
Anand - Kramnik ½-½
Kasparov - bye.
   5th round :
Radjabov - Anand ½-½
Leko - Vallejo 1-0
Kasparov - Ponomariov 1-0
Kramnik - bye
   6th round :
Vallejo - Kasparov ½-½
Anand - Leko 1-0
Kramnik - Radjabov 1-0
Bye - Ponomariov
7th round :
Leko - Kramnik ½-½
Kasparov - Anand 1-0
Ponomariov - Vallejo 1-0
Radjabov - bye
   8th round :
Ponomariov - Anand ½-½
Kasparov - Kramnik ½-½
Leko - Radjabov 1-0
Vallejo - bye
   9th round:
Radjabov - Kasparov ½-½
Kramnik - Ponomariov ½-½
Anand - Vallejo ½-½
Leko - bye
10th round
Vallejo - Kramnik ½-½
Ponomariov - Radjabov ½-½
Kasparov - Leko ½-½
Anand -bye
   11th round
Leko - Ponomariov ½-½
Radjabov - Vallejo ½-½
Kramnik - Anand ½-½
Kasparov - bye
   12th round:
Anand - Radjabov 1-0
Vallejo - Leko 1-0
Ponomariov - Kasparov ½-½
Kramnik - bye
13th round :
Kasparov - Vallejo ½-½
Leko - Anand 1-0
Radjabov - Kramnik ½-½
Ponomariov - bye
   14th round :
Kramnik - Leko ½-½
Anand - Kasparov ½-½
Vallejo - Ponomariov 0-1
Radjabov - bye
GM Mark Taimanov annotates the games of the 1st round
The editorial staff annotates the games of the 2nd round
GM Valerij Popov annotates the games of the 3rd round
GM Sergey Ivanov annotates the games of the 4th round .
GM Valerij Popov annotates the games of the 5th round
GM Evgeny Alekseev annotates the games of the 6th round
GM Mark Taimanov annotates the games of the 7th round
GM Evgeny Alekseev annotates the games of the 8th round
GM Sergey Ivanov annotates the games of the 9th round .
GM Sergey Ionov annotates the games of the 10th round .
GM Konstantin Aseev annotates the games of the 11th round .
GM Sergey Ionov annotates the games of the 12th round .
GM Konstantin Aseev annotates the games of the 13th round .
GM Evgeny Alekseev annotates the games of the 14th round .
View games
Games in PGN

The final standings of the leaders in Anibal open :
1 Anton Korobov, UKR 2509 7.5
2 Ernesto Inarkiev, RUS 2566 7.5
3 Andrei Kharlov, RUS 2597 7.5
4 Salvador Del Rio Angelis, ESP 2487 7.5
5 Aleksander Delchev, BUL 2583 7.5
6 Alexander Beliavsky, SLO 2649 7
7 Rodrigo Vasquez, CHI 2481 7
8 Vasilios Kotronias, CYP 2573 7
9 Evgeniy Najer, RUS 2585 7
10 Evgeny Gleizerov, RUS 2579 7
View games
Games in PGN
Internet site: www.todoajedrez.tv