The Can Can tournament, Roquebrunne (September'98 )

Men

36

Ladies

36

Name

Fed

Rtg

Pts

Name

Fed

Rtg

Pts

Korchnoi,Viktor 

SUI 

2625 

9.0

Chiburdanidze,Maia 

GEO

2525 

7,5

Spassky,Boris

FRA

2545 

7.5

Zhu,Chen 

CHN 

2480 

7.0

Hort,Vlastimil

GER

2525 

7.0

Cramling,Pia

SWE

2505 

6.5

Portisch,Lajos 

HUN 

2595 

5.0

Ioselini,Nana 

GEO

2495 

5.5

Smyslov,Vassily 

RUS 

2500 

5.0

Xie,Jun 

CHN 

2510 

5.5

Taimanov,Mark 

RUS 

2455 

2.5

Arakhamia-Grant,Ketevan 

GEO

2420

4.0


Round 1 (7/9) Round 2 (8/9) Round 3 (9/9) Round 4 (10/9)
Spassky-Zhu
Hort-Ioseliani
Portisch-Chiburdan.
Smyslov-Cramling
Taimanov-Arakhamia
Korchnoi-Xie
1-0
1-0
0-1
1/2
1/2
1-0
Ioseliani-Spassky
Chiburdanidze-Hort
Cramling-Portisch
Arakhamia-Smyslov
Xie-Taimanov
Zhu-Korchnoi
1/2
1-0
1/2
1/2
1-0
1/2
Spassky-Chiburdan.
Hort-Cramling
Portisch-Arakhamia
Smyslov-Xie
Taimanov-Zhu
Korchnoi-Ioseliani
1/2
1-0
1/2
1/2
0-1
1/2
Cramling-Spassky
Arakhamia-Hort
Xie-Portisch
Zhu-Smyslov
Ioseliani-Taimanov
Chiburd.-Korchnoi
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
0-1
Round 5 (12/9) Round 6 (13/9) Round 7 (14/9) Round 8 (15/9)
Spassky-Arakhamia
Hort-Xie
Portisch-Zhu
Smyslov-Ioseliani
Taimanov-Chiburda.
Korchnoi-Cramling
1-0
1/2
0-1
1/2
0-1
1-0
Xie-Spassky
Zhu-Hort
Ioseliani-Portisch
Chiburdani.-Smyslov
Cramling-Taimanov
Arakhamia-Korchnoi
1/2
1/2
1/2
1-0
1-0
0-1
Spassky-Ioseliani
Hort-Chiburdanidze
Portisch-Cramling
Smyslov-Arakhamia
Taimanov-Xie
Korchnoi-Zhu
1/2
1-0
1/2
1-0
1/2
1/2
Chiburdan.-Spassky
Cramling-Hort
Arakhamia-Portisch
Xie-Smyslov
Zhu-Taimanov
Ioseliani-Korchnoi
1/2
1/2
1-0
1/2
1-0
0-1
Round 9 (17/9) Round 10 (18/9) Round 11 (19/9) Round 12 (20/9)
Spassky-Cramling
Hort-Arakhamia
Portisch-Xie
Smyslov-Zhu
Taimanov-Ioseliani
Korchnoi-Chiburdanidze
1/2
1-0
1-0
1/2
1-0
1/2
Arakhamia-Spassky
Xie-Hort
Zhu-Portisch
Ioseliani-Smyslov
Chiburdanidze-Taimanov
Cramling-Korchnoi
0-1
1/2
1/2
1-0
1-0
1/2
Spassky-Xie
Hort-Zhu
Portisch-Ioseliani
Smyslov-Chiburdanidze
Taimanov-Cramling
Korchnoi-Arakhamia
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
0-1
1-0
Zhu-Spassky
Ioseliani-Hort
Chiburdanidze-Portisch
Cramling-Smyslov
Arakhamia-Taimanov
Xie-Korchnoi
1/2
1-0
1/2
1-0
1-0
1/2